Last updated October 7, 2026
Charleston Military Relocation & VA Home Buying Statistics (2026)
As a 26-year Army veteran and Charleston REALTOR®, I compiled the numbers military families ask me about most — Joint Base Charleston, veteran population, VA loans, BAH and home prices — in one place, with sources.
Download the data (CSV)Key Takeaways
The headline numbers for anyone PCSing to or buying around Joint Base Charleston.
19.1%
of home-purchase mortgages in Berkeley, Charleston and Dorchester counties were VA loans in 2025 (2,697 of 14,152)
Source: CFPB/FFIEC HMDA data, 2025, analysis by Chad Blacketer, pulled Oct 7, 2026
1 in 4
home-purchase mortgages in Berkeley County was a VA loan in 2025 (25.9%)
Source: CFPB/FFIEC HMDA 2025, pulled Oct 7, 2026
65,547
veterans live in the tri-county area, 9.7% of adults vs. 5.9% nationally
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year, Table B21001, released Sept 2025
$10.9 billion
annual economic impact of Joint Base Charleston on South Carolina (62,905 jobs)
Source: SC Department of Veterans' Affairs, The 2022 Economic Impact of South Carolina's Military Community, June 2022
$2,385/month
2026 BAH for an E-5 with dependents in the Charleston housing area (MHA SC259)
Source: DoD Defense Travel Management Office BAH rates, effective Jan 1, 2026
100%
of military retirement pay is exempt from South Carolina income tax, at any age
Source: SC Act 156 of 2022 (H.3247), SC Code 12-6-1171, signed May 13, 2022
Joint Base Charleston at a Glance
Joint Base Charleston combines the air base and the Naval Weapons Station and is one of the region's largest military and economic anchors.
$10.9 billion
Statewide economic impact a year · 62,905 jobs supported · $4.5 billion labor income (Table 1)
Source: SC Department of Veterans' Affairs, The 2022 Economic Impact of South Carolina's Military Community, June 2022
$8.3 billion
Impact on the Charleston region (Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester) · 59,205 jobs · $4.2 billion labor income (Table 3)
Source: SC Department of Veterans' Affairs, The 2022 Economic Impact of South Carolina's Military Community, June 2022
$12.7 billion
Whole Charleston-region military community impact · 78,414 jobs (Charleston Region profile)
Source: SC Department of Veterans' Affairs, The 2022 Economic Impact of South Carolina's Military Community, June 2022
70,000+
Service members, civilians, dependents and retirees served by the 628th Air Base Wing, which supports 60+ DoD and federal agencies; 1,600 on-base homes
Source: SC Department of Veterans' Affairs, The 2022 Economic Impact of South Carolina's Military Community, June 2022
- Veterans75,242
- Service members15,612
- Military retirees15,505
- DoD civilians5,413
Source: SC Department of Veterans' Affairs, The 2022 Economic Impact of South Carolina's Military Community, June 2022
The SCDVA study is the most recent published statewide analysis (June 2022). I'll update it when a newer study is released.
Veterans in the Charleston Area
Veteran population across the three counties of the Charleston metro, with state and national comparisons.
- Charleston County27,774
- Berkeley County21,912
- Dorchester County15,861
| County | Veterans | Share of adults (18+) | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston County | 27,774 | 8.0% | +/-2,995 |
| Berkeley County | 21,912 | 11.2% | +/-2,716 |
| Dorchester County | 15,861 | 12.0% | +/-2,642 |
| Tri-county total (Charleston-North Charleston metro) | 65,547 | 9.7% | +/-4,580 |
| South Carolina | 345,945 | 8.1% | +/-11,931 |
| United States | 15,701,246 | 5.9% | (n/a) |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year, Table B21001, released Sept 2025
South Carolina has 63,882 military retirees, the 8th-most of any state (SCDVA 2022).
Source: SC Department of Veterans' Affairs, The 2022 Economic Impact of South Carolina's Military Community, June 2022
VA Loans in Charleston
VA loans let eligible veterans and service members buy a primary residence with no down payment and no monthly mortgage insurance. Here's how often they're used locally.
| County | All home-purchase loans | VA loans | VA share | Median VA loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley | 5,507 | 1,424 | 25.9% | $385,000 |
| Dorchester | 3,131 | 762 | 24.3% | $375,000 |
| Charleston | 5,514 | 511 | 9.3% | $455,000 |
| Tri-county | 14,152 | 2,697 | 19.1% | $385,000 |
Source: CFPB/FFIEC HMDA data, 2025, analysis by Chad Blacketer, pulled Oct 7, 2026
- 2023 (2,506 loans)18.3%
- 2024 (2,382 loans)17.2%
- 2025 (2,697 loans)19.1%
Source: CFPB/FFIEC HMDA loan-level data, 2023–2025, analysis by Chad Blacketer, pulled Oct 7, 2026
- Tri-county16.3%
- South Carolina13.5%
- United States8.2%
Source: CFPB/FFIEC HMDA data, 2025, analysis by Chad Blacketer, pulled Oct 7, 2026
$1.14 billion
in VA purchase loans in the tri-county area (2025)
Source: CFPB/FFIEC HMDA data, 2025, analysis by Chad Blacketer, pulled Oct 7, 2026
$424,099
average VA purchase loan (median $385,000), tri-county 2025
Source: CFPB/FFIEC HMDA data, 2025, analysis by Chad Blacketer, pulled Oct 7, 2026
60.3%
of 2025 tri-county VA purchase loans financed at 100%+ loan-to-value (no down payment)
Source: CFPB/FFIEC HMDA data, 2025, analysis by Chad Blacketer, pulled Oct 7, 2026
Home-purchase = originated, first-lien, single-family (1-4 unit), non-commercial loans. HMDA reports loan amounts as $10,000-range midpoints, so medians are approximate.
BAH vs. Home Prices
2026 Basic Allowance for Housing by rank, compared with median single-family prices in popular military communities.
With dependentsWithout
- E-5$2,385$1,941
- E-7$2,652$2,223
- O-3$2,721$2,529
- O-5$3,039$2,664
Source: DoD Defense Travel Management Office BAH rates, effective Jan 1, 2026
- North Charleston$348,250
- Summerville$405,000
- Goose Creek$405,765
- West Ashley$562,500
- Upper Mount Pleasant$975,000
- Lower Mount Pleasant$1,290,000
Source: Charleston Trident Association of REALTORS® Local Market Updates, August 2026, current as of Sept 9, 2026
| Rank | With dependents | Without dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E-5 | $2,385 | $1,941 |
| E-7 | $2,652 | $2,223 |
| O-3 | $2,721 | $2,529 |
| O-5 | $3,039 | $2,664 |
Source: DoD Defense Travel Management Office BAH rates, effective Jan 1, 2026
| Community | CTAR area | Median price | Est. principal + interest (illustration) |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Charleston | CTAR "Greater North Charleston," areas 31-32 | $348,250 | $2,434 |
| Summerville | CTAR "Greater Summerville," areas 62-63 | $405,000 | $2,831 |
| Goose Creek | CTAR "Goose Creek / Moncks Corner," areas 72-74 | $405,765 | $2,836 |
| West Ashley | CTAR areas 11-12 | $562,500 | $3,931 |
| Upper Mount Pleasant | CTAR area 41 | $975,000 | — |
| Lower Mount Pleasant | CTAR area 42 | $1,290,000 | — |
Source: Charleston Trident Association of REALTORS® Local Market Updates, August 2026, current as of Sept 9, 2026
Illustration only: median price, 0% down, 2.15% VA funding fee financed, 30-year at 7.28% (Freddie Mac PMMS average, week of Oct 1, 2026). Excludes taxes, insurance and HOA. VA rates often differ from the PMMS average.
Rate source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS), week of Oct 1, 2026
CTAR-wide median sales price $431,500 in August 2026, +1.8% year over year.
Source: CTAR Monthly Market Indicators, August 2026, August 2026
At 2026 rates, an E-5's BAH ($2,385) comes within about $50 of principal and interest on a median North Charleston home. In Summerville and Goose Creek, it takes roughly O-3 to O-5 BAH.
SC Benefits for Military & Veterans
South Carolina tax benefits, plus the federal VA loan rules that matter when military families decide where to buy.
100%
Military retirement pay is deductible from SC income tax, any age, no cap; surviving spouses can claim it too. First applied to tax year 2022.
Source: SC Act 156 of 2022 (H.3247), SC Code 12-6-1171, signed May 13, 2022
Full exemption
Veterans with a 100% permanent and total service-connected disability can get a full property tax exemption on their home plus up to 5 acres, and up to two vehicles.
Source: SC Department of Revenue, veterans' property tax exemptions, accessed Oct 7, 2026
No limit
Federal: no VA loan limit with full entitlement.
Source: VA.gov, VA home loan limits, updated Aug 12, 2025
2.15%
Federal: VA funding fee on first use with under 5% down; waived for veterans receiving VA disability compensation.
Source: VA.gov, VA funding fee and closing costs, updated Oct 5, 2026
Also see: SC Department of Revenue, retiree tax tips, accessed Oct 7, 2026
Best Charleston Communities for Military Families
Communities military buyers frequently consider, based on commute and housing options.
Goose Creek
Close to the Naval Weapons Station side of Joint Base Charleston.
Explore Goose Creek →Summerville
Established suburb with a wide range of home styles.
Explore Summerville →Cane Bay
Master-planned community with newer construction.
Explore Cane Bay →North Charleston
Short commute to the air base side of Joint Base Charleston.
Explore North Charleston →Frequently Asked Questions
Get answers to common questions about buying and selling Charleston real estate
Methodology & Sources
How I compiled these numbers.
- VA loan figures: I downloaded loan-level 2023-2025 HMDA data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser for Berkeley (45015), Charleston (45019) and Dorchester (45035) counties on Oct 7, 2026, then kept originated, first-lien, single-family, non-commercial home-purchase loans. VA = loan type 3. The comparison of all mortgages uses the Data Browser's aggregation tool (all purposes, originated).
- Veterans: Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, Table B21001 (civilian population 18+). Margins of error are shown.
- BAH: DoD DTMO 2026 rates for MHA SC259 (Charleston), with and without dependents.
- Home prices: CTAR Local Market Updates (August 2026, single-family detached, year to date). CTAR area names are noted where they're broader than a town name.
- Economic impact: SC Department of Veterans' Affairs 2022 statewide study (most recent published).
- Payment illustration: standard 30-year amortization at the Freddie Mac PMMS rate; assumptions stated under the table.
- CFPB/FFIEC HMDA data, 2025, analysis by Chad Blacketer, pulled Oct 7, 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year, Table B21001, released Sept 2025
- SC Department of Veterans' Affairs, The 2022 Economic Impact of South Carolina's Military Community, June 2022
- DoD Defense Travel Management Office BAH rates, effective Jan 1, 2026
- Charleston Trident Association of REALTORS® Local Market Updates, August 2026, current as of Sept 9, 2026
- CTAR Monthly Market Indicators, August 2026, August 2026
- SC Act 156 of 2022 (H.3247), SC Code 12-6-1171, signed May 13, 2022
- SC Department of Revenue, retiree tax tips, accessed Oct 7, 2026
- SC Department of Revenue, veterans' property tax exemptions, accessed Oct 7, 2026
- VA.gov, VA home loan limits, updated Aug 12, 2025
- VA.gov, VA funding fee and closing costs, updated Oct 5, 2026
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS), week of Oct 1, 2026
Cite This Data
You're welcome to use these numbers with attribution and a link to this page.
Source: Chad Blacketer, Charleston REALTOR® (chadblacketer.com/data/charleston-military-relocation-va-statistics)PCSing to Charleston? Talk to a fellow veteran
I'll help you match your BAH and VA benefit to the right neighborhood and commute.